Thursday, August 26, 2021
[…] Thursday, August 26, 2021

Do You Know Your Work Comp Rights?

     We all learned in middle school that each United States citizen has rights, and that you cannot be deprived of these rights. While I am sure that you all know the often repeated, “You have the right to remain silent, anything you say can and will be used against you in a court of law,” did you know that under Workers’ Compensation you have a specialized set of rights as well?

            According to Florida Statutes §440.09 “The employer must pay compensation or furnish benefits if the employee suffers an accidental compensable injury or death arising out of work performed in the course and the scope of employment.”

            It is important to first note that laws in Work Comp can vary greatly from state to state. So, what may be a law in Florida may not be the same in Arizona. However, there are several general rights that are pretty common across the country.